Accident Summary Nr: 201572401 - Employee killed after falling from chairlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304983661 | 01/16/2003 | 7999 | 611620 | Vail Resorts Dba Keystone Resort |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 15, 2003, Employee #1, after completing his work shift, walked to the summit express ski quad (4 passenger) lift to ride the ski lift down to the base of Keystone Mountain. Employee #1 worked at the Summit House restaurant on the top of the mountain. He was observed by a coworker getting on the chair lift and lowering the restraint bar. A short time later, Employee #1 was found dead, lying below the ski lift approximately 250 ft below tower #24. Prior to this accident, management decided to cancel night skiing due to windy conditions. At the time of this accident, the lift was operating at a reduced speed of 3.8 meters per second as designed when winds exceed 40 miles per hour. Under "normal" conditions (less than 40 miles per hour) this lift operates at 5.5 meters per second. The ski lift automatically slows to 3.8 meters per second when wind indicators detect more than 40 miles per hour.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304983661 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |