Accident Summary Nr: 201572393 - Employee Injured When Struck by Tong Latch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304983554 | 01/03/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Cyclone Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on January 2, 2003, Employee #1 was working on the rig platform floor of Rig Number 5. Employee #1 was struck on the head by a tong latch that slipped off the tong head jaws. Employee #1 suffered multiple head injuries including skull fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304983554 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |