Accident Summary Nr: 201572385 - Employee injured in 66 foot fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304983414 | 01/07/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Black Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of January 6, 2003, four employees were installing a new roof on a 5-to-12-pitch roof on a newly constructed 6-story college dormitory. The supervisor instructed an employee to finish "drying in" another section of roof that was on the other side of the building. While the employee was walking to the ladder access, he slipped on ice and fell approximately 66 feet to the ground. He was not wearing PPE and was not protected from falling by any engineering control. He suffered fractures to his back, right arm, shoulder and hip and internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 70 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304983414 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 66 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |