Accident Summary Nr: 201572369 - One employee killed, another injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306369117 | 04/21/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Buckley Pipeline Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an approximately 8-foot-deep trench. A block of earth caved in on him. He was killed. It also struck Employee #2, rendering him unconscious.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306369117 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |