Accident Summary Nr: 201572344 - Employee Killed When Caught In Winch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304981160 | 10/02/2002 | 1381 | 213111 | Hayes Petroleum |
Abstract: On October 1, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on a winch (drawworks) to reach across and close a brake cover on the far end of the winch, while working on an oil/gas drilling rig. While he was on the winch drum, the winch operator activated the winch which caused the winch drum to turn and the cable to slap as the drum started running. The motion of the drum and the action of the wire rope cable lacerated Employee #1's body and pulled him downwards between the drum and the winch frame, killing him. The cable crossed his body diagonally in an upward direction, which also caused his chest to be severely constricted. Although the brake bands on each end of the drawworks had covers, no guards were installed on the drum and cable to prevent injuries. Guarding over top of the winch drum would have kept an employee from standing directly on the drum and cable and from being pulled into the winch between the cable and drum. Prior to the accident, the brake band covers had been opened and the brakes adjusted without implementation of any lockout/tagout procedures. Appropriate lockout/tagout procedures, with the closure of brake covers to complete brake adjustment activities, would have eliminated employee exposure to winch/cable motion while the equipment was being operated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304981160 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |