Accident Summary Nr: 201572336 - Employee killed in fall from drilling rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304982648 | 11/18/2002 | 1381 | 213111 | Caza Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 2002, while "tripping" back into the hole on a drilling rig, four employees were in the process of picking up a piece of drill string made up of three pieces of drill pipe. Employee #1 was working the uppermost portion of the drill string by working inside the "monkeyboard". For unknown reasons, Employee #1 was not utilizing the available fall protection system. He fell approximately 100 feet to the drilling floor below, suffering fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304982648 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |