Accident Summary Nr: 201572310 - Employee Killed When Trapped in Freezer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116119751 | 08/19/2002 | 0139 | 111998 | Westlands, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 16, 2002, Employee #1 entered a walk-in freezer. She turned the internal release mechanism to the 'closed' position and then the handle broke off. This made it impossible for her to turn the mechanism to the 'open' position. Employee #1 was trapped in the freezer, where she froze to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116119751 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Housekeepers and butlers |