Accident Summary Nr: 201572302 - Employee killed when rebar mat fell on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304983604 | 01/10/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Parker Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 completed the last corner tie of a rebar mat when the opposite corner gave way. The reinforcement curtain fell on top of him and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304983604 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |