Accident Summary Nr: 201572294 - Employee dies in fall from ski lift after suffering seizure

Accident Summary Nr: 201572294 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30498290311/26/20027999713920Winter Park Recreational Association

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 23, 2002, Employee #1, a mountain manager at a ski resort, was riding the Sunnyside ski lift. He was approximately 75 ft down slope of tower Number 3 when he suffered an epileptic seizure and fell 35 ft to the ground. The ski patrol administered CPR, noting asystole on the automatic external defibrillator. Employee #1 died from loss of blood. Employee #1 had a medical history of grand mal seizures.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, LOSS OF BLOOD, CPR, SKIING, UNSECURED, SEIZURE, FALL, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304982903 Fatality Other Occupation not reported