Accident Summary Nr: 201572245 - Employee killed after falling three stories in high winds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303674584 | 12/01/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Western Stucco & Eifs Corp., Llc |
Abstract: On November 30, 2000, Employee #1 fell three stories from a scaffold that collapsed due to high winds.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303674584 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |