Accident Summary Nr: 201572237 - Employee drowns in snow shelter at ski area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304982887 | 11/25/2002 | 7999 | 0 | Vail Resorts Dba Keystone Resort |
Abstract: On November 25, 2002, Employee #1, a snowmaker at a major ski area, entered a 5-ft-deep snow shelter after his partner had gone to a pumping station. The shelters contained pressurized air and water piping connections to flexible hoses that feed snow guns. Employee #1 apparently turned the water on before checking to see if a connection was firmly made. He was unable to turn off the high-pressure (300 to 600) psi water, and drowned in the shelter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304982887 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |