Accident Summary Nr: 201572211 - Employee killed after trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304981780 | 10/18/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Grapes Enterprises, Llc Dba D&J Excavating |
Abstract: On October 12, 2002, two employees were working in a trench approximately 11 feet deep. The trench had vertical sides and no protective systems in place. The trench was located on a residential street, where a new house was being built. The employees were planning to tap into an existing sewer line. The sewer line was damaged during the digging operation and two employees entered the trench to evaluate the extent of the damage in order to call for materials to patch it. While in the trench, the wall collapsed, engulfing Employee #1 and capturing a coworker up to his knees. The trench had been open for less than one hour when it collapsed. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304981780 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |