Accident Summary Nr: 201572187 - Employee is killed when storage rack collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304976731 | 05/09/2002 | 3272 | 0 | Sema Precast Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 8, 2002, the Plant Superintendent, instructed a forklift operator to check the stability of the concrete panels in storage panel section C. Earlier in the morning, a storage rack housing concrete panels collapsed in the facility. At approximately 1:30 p.m., while the employee was checking the wedges in storage panel section C, five panels collapsed and the employee got caught in-between the fallen panels. The employee sustained fatal injuries. Due to the rack system failure, the employee was exposed to unstable stored panels. Material stored in tiers was not stacked, blocked, interlocked or limited in height so that it was stable and secure against sliding and collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304976731 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |