Accident Summary Nr: 201572161 - Employe Killed When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201572161 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30497923007/19/200250510R & S Steel Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 19, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were assigned to off-load a structural steel from a flatbed rail car. One coworker was driving a Hyster forklift and Employee #1 and the other coworker were using paint sticks to mark the structural steel as it was removed from the rail car. At a certain point, the coworker had to drive around the end of the rail car to push out the last few pieces of steel because the lift truck's forks could not reach under the remaining material. The coworker was driving without a load around the back of the rail car when he unknowingly drove over Employee #1. He was killed at the scene of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, FLATBED RAIL CAR, RAILROAD CAR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304979230 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported