Accident Summary Nr: 201572146 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304979818 | 08/08/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Fowler And Peth Company |
Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working at a residential construction site in Keystone, Colorado. They were attempting to move some roofing materials that had been delivered the previous day, distributing them to all levels of the roof. Employee #1 accessed the roof near a turret and climbed onto the second-level roof, which was approximately 26 ft above the ground. The entire roof was covered by a water-proof liner. The coworkers stayed on the ground and were not watching Employee #1. Approximately five minutes into relocating the materials, it started raining. For some reason, Employee #1 fell. He was found by his coworkers lying on the ground about 12 ft from the edge of the building. Employee #1 was killed due to extensive head injuries. The turret had an anchor point and a lanyard attached to it, but Employee #1 had not tied into the lanyard.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304979818 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |