Accident Summary Nr: 201571213 - No Employees Are Injured When Crane Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304975949 | 04/04/2002 | 7353 | 0 | Absolute Crane Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on April 3, 2002, Employee #1, the owner/operator of a Manitex boom truck crane, #38100S, was at a work site next to an active highway, setting up his crane to relocate nine concrete safety highway barriers, commonly known as Jersey barriers or K-rails. The barriers were on the left side of the crane and he was moving them to the right side. His left front and rear outriggers were fully retracted and his right front and rear outriggers were fully extended. After setting the last barrier, Employee #1 prepared to move the crane to another location by rotating the boom clockwise approximately 340 degrees to place it in the cradle over the cab. As the boom passed over the retracted rear left outrigger, the crane overturned on its left side. The boom fell across the highway and struck three cars, resulting in three motorists being hospitalized. No injuries to the crane operator were reported.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304975949 | Occupation not reported |