Accident Summary Nr: 201571189 - Employee Falls from Ladder; Killed Upon Impact
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304976525 | 04/17/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Unlimited Woodworking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a stepladder placed next to an open stairwell. The employee and the ladder tumbled through the stairwell hole to the concrete basement floor and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304976525 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |