Accident Summary Nr: 201571155 - Three Employees Has Fractures - Roof Collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 201571155 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30497426401/25/200215410Dmd Construction

Abstract: On January 24, 2002, nine employees were setting up trusses on a newly constructed building. The employees were installing the seventeenth of 19 trusses. Ffive of the employees were working in the webbing of the trusses in order to install temporary bracing, as the truss setting procedure progressed. After setting the seventeenth truss and removing the rigging from the crane, the truss fell over against the adjacent truss, which starting a chain reaction. All the trusses, except one, ended up on the ground. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were injured in the collapse. They were taken to the hospital and were treated for fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, ROOF, COLLAPSE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304974264 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 304974264 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
3 304974264 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry