Accident Summary Nr: 201571148 - Employee killed after run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116117938 | 03/21/2002 | 5599 | 0 | Farm Power & Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2002, Employee #1 of Farm Power and Equipment Inc. was moving a large farm tractor from the lot to the shop for cleaning in preparation of scheduled work. He drove a forklift perpendicular to the tractor and strung out jumper cables to start the tractor. He was apparently run over by the tractor and found dead facing South and near the rear/steering wheels of the forklift. The jumper cables were found broken behind the forklift, with one end still attached to the tractor frame. The tractor was tested and found to be able to start in third gear despite the built in safety device that should have prevented this.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116117938 | Fatality | Other | Farm equipment mechanics |