Accident Summary Nr: 201571130 - Employee killed when crushed by steel pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303679989 | 10/24/2001 | 3272 | 0 | Northwest Pipe Company |
Abstract: On October 23, 2001, Employee #1 was performing a hydrostatic pressure test on a 73-in.-diameter steel pipe. There was no mechanism in place to move, control or secure the pipe. The pipe rolled backwards out of the machine and struck Employee #1. He was crushed between the pipe and a skid and died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303679989 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |