Accident Summary Nr: 201571122 - Employee killed in fall from unsecured trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304974629 | 02/06/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Western Slope Welding And Fabrication Inc. |
Abstract: During the morning of February 5, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were conducting steel erection in Eagle, Colorado. Employee #1 lifted 6 20-ft pieces of angle iron weighing 792 lbs and one bundle of steel decking weighing 3055 lbs onto joists. Employee #1 and the coworker were flying steel decking and angle iron onto unsecured steel joists. After moving the decking and angle iron onto the joists Employee #1 and the coworker went upon the joists to move the decking and angle iron around. While doing this the joists gave way and Employee #1 and the coworker fell down. Employee #1 struck his head on the concrete floor and later died of blunt head injury. The other worker sustained a minor sprained ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304974629 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |