Accident Summary Nr: 201571114 - Employee dies from fall off of ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116119272 | 11/19/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Big Sky Development |
Abstract: On November 15, 2001, Employee #1 and coworker were filling seams on the underside of fuel islands. He climbed the ladder to begin the caulking when he lost his balance and fell. The impact of his fall caused traumatic injuries. He was transported to the hospital, but was pronounced dead shortly thereafter.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116119272 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |