Accident Summary Nr: 201571080 - Employee Burned By A Chemical Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303678635 | 08/14/2001 | 7699 | 0 | Scott King D/B/A Crm Enterprises |
Abstract: On August 10, 2001, Employee #1 was hired under contract to repair a truck parked in the Worldwide garage. Prior to the accident, Employee #1 sprayed a flammable Brake & Parts Cleaner called Dynatex, part Number 49664, from a 19-ounce spray can onto the truck's differential yoke. After several minutes elapsed, Employee #1 got back under the truck while lying on a creeper and carrying an oxygen-acetylene torch and striker. He struck his torch and caused an explosion and fire. Other Worldwide employees saw the fire and surrounded the truck. They immediately noticed that Employee #1's clothing had ignited. Employee #1 turned off his torch and rolled out from under the truck. Another employee ran over and used his hands and body to extinguish the fire on Employee #1's face, neck and coveralls. Employee #1 remained conscious and was transported to the hospital for treatment of second-degree burns. After receiving treatment later that morning, he was released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303678635 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Heavy equipment mechanics |