Accident Summary Nr: 201571049 - Employee killed when crushed between dumpster and backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303680839 | 12/27/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Julie M. Hillyard |
Abstract: On December 6, 2001, Employee #1 was loading cement pieces into a dumpster from a backhoe bucket. Employee #1 was caught and crushed between the backhoe and the dumpster, suffering fatal fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303680839 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |