Accident Summary Nr: 201571023 - Employee suffers abrasions after jumping off pipe layer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303678189 | 07/17/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Sheehan Pipeline |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 13, 2001, Employees #1 and Employees #2 were operating two pipe layer machines, which were connected to an auger unit designed to bore under a dirt road. The unit was comprised of a boring machine attached to a 24-inch tube with an auger system inside the tube. The length of the entire assembly was approximately 50 feet. The two employees were rigged up to the boring assembly approximately 30 feet away from a 6-foot-deep excavation. The employees were directed to lift the boring system and move it to the excavation where it would then be lowered into the excavation in preparation to bore under the road. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were operating on top of the excavated dirt approximately 18 to 24 inches deep, which was spread out along the length of the excavation. While approaching the edge of the excavation, the pipe layer operated by Employee #1 tipped and fell into the excavation. Employee #1 jumped off the machine as it was falling into the excavation. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital and diagnosed with a small abrasion on his lower thoracic area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303678189 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |