Accident Summary Nr: 201570991 - Employee struck and injured from handle of drill

Accident Summary Nr: 201570991 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30367746206/19/200113810Cyclone Drilling Co.

Abstract: 021On June 12, 2001, Employee #1 was repairing a non-functional automatic drill on a Lee C. Moore derrick (Serial Number T2080), while Employee #2 was operating the drawworks that reels in the drill line. Upon completing the adjustment of the brake linkage between the brake handle and the drawworks, the drawworks started to run and draw up the drill line. The startup of the mechanical hoist startled Employee #1. Employee #2 tried to gain control of the drawworks but could not. The running drawworks caused the brake handle to swing up towards Employee #1. He tried to shield his face, but the handle of the brake pushed his arm to the side and struck his face. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his face and arm from the fierce motion of the brake arm clutched to the drill line. He was hospitalized for orthopedic surgery where medical personnel repaired the injuries sustained in the accident as well as for postoperative treatment and care following the surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HAND BRAKE, DRAWWORKS, STRUCK BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303677462 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported