Accident Summary Nr: 201570975 - Employee Killed When Struck By Valve On Work Over Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303679344 | 09/17/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Aec Oil Gas (Usa) Inc. Dba Ballard Petroleum |
| 303679336 | 09/17/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Baker Oil & Tool |
| 303679328 | 09/17/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Key Energy Services Inc. |
| 303679351 | 09/17/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Td Production, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a work over rig and was attempting to set a packer in the rig when the "TIW" valve came apart from the tubing and fell approximately 15 ft onto his head. The "TIW" valve weighed approximately 60 pounds. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat but died in route to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303679344 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 303679336 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 303679328 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 4 | 303679351 | Occupation not reported |