Accident Summary Nr: 201570934 - Employee killed when caught between post and concrete form
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303679187 | 09/04/2001 | 3272 | 0 | Rinker Materials |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assembling a steel form for a concrete girder. He was adjusting the top piece using a come a long. He had attached the come a long to another piece of form work that was sitting in the rack unsecured. While performing this operation, the piece of unsecured form work fell over and crushed Employee #1 between a post and the piece of form work, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303679187 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |