Accident Summary Nr: 201570926 - Three Employees Injured When Structure Collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303677082 | 06/06/2001 | 0782 | 0 | Cut-Rate Lawn Service, Llc |
Abstract: On the morning of June 5, 2001, seven employees who were employed by a lawn service company were digging an excavation in the backyard of a private residence for the purpose of replacing a 4-inch sewer pipe. These employees usually performed lawn services on a daily basis. This excavation had been ongoing for approximately 3 days. The entire excavation was done using hand tools and shovels. At approximately 7:00 p.m., Employees #1 through #3 were digging slightly under the next door neighbor's garage, as the 4-inch pipe ran under it. The brick garage collapsed trapping Employees #1 through #3. All three workers were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303677082 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303677082 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 303677082 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |