Accident Summary Nr: 201570918 - Employee dies from burns when jet fuel ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303679203 | 09/06/2001 | 4512 | 0 | Aircraft Services International Group |
Abstract: On September 5, 2001, Employee #1 was filling a British Airways Boeing 777 with jet fuel when, for some reason, the fuel ignited. He sustained burns over 90 percent of his body. Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to the University Hospital, where he died on September 11, 2001.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303679203 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |