Accident Summary Nr: 201570918 - Employee dies from burns when jet fuel ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 201570918 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30367920309/06/200145120Aircraft Services International Group

Abstract: On September 5, 2001, Employee #1 was filling a British Airways Boeing 777 with jet fuel when, for some reason, the fuel ignited. He sustained burns over 90 percent of his body. Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to the University Hospital, where he died on September 11, 2001.

Keywords: BURN, AIRCRAFT, AIRPORT, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, JET FUEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303679203 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported