Accident Summary Nr: 201570900 - Employee injured when struck by falling rig floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303676449 | 04/05/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Djr Well Service |
Abstract: On the morning of April 5, 2001, three employees were finishing up putting the tubing rod back into the existing well. The next step was to swab the well, which involved lowering the rig floor over the well. One employee hooked up the winch line to the derrick floor. For unknown reasons, the employee forgot to remove the slack from the winch line before removing the safety latch, thereby allowing this several hundred pound floor to fall forward. Employee #1 was stuck in the back of the neck and on the back, causing a burst fracture of the L7 or L9 vertebra and also suffering a cracked left shoulder blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303676449 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |