Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201570892 - One Employee Killed And One Injured When Collector Collapses

Accident: 201570892 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/31/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30367835307/31/20011731Castle Rock Construction Company

On July 31, 2001, Employees #1 and #2, construction workers, and two other employees were charged with disassembling a concrete batch plant. Two employees were preparing the dust collector for disassembly. Prior to the dust collector being hooked up to the crane, the unit toppled over. Employee #1 fell approximately 38 ft 10 in. When rescue workers arrived, Employee #1 was neither breathing nor had a pulse and Employee #2 was hanging about 5 ft off the ground in his safety harness. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital. Employee #2 sustained bruises, contusions and abrasions, and was hospitalized. Employees #1 and #2 were wearing safety harnesses. Employee #1 was attached via lanyard to the top of the dust collector and Employee #2 was attached via lanyard to one of the supporting members on the base assembly, approximately 20 ft above ground. Both employees came down when the unit collapsed.

Keywords: dismantling, collapse, safety belt, construction, dust collector, abrasion, fall, fall protection, contusion, crane
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $500,000 to $1,000,000 38 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303678353 Fatality Cut/Laceration Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:38
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)
2 303678353 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:15