Accident Summary Nr: 201570876 - Employee Falls From A Collapsing Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303675623 | 02/15/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Crystal Springs Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on February 13, 2001, Employee #1, a temporary contract employee, had punctures and lacerations on his face and needed sinus cavity and shoulder repair after he fell from a collapsing scaffold. He was on the fifth stage of a five stage tall tubular welded frame scaffolding system in the process of wire tying a reinforced plastic wrapping and tenting completely around this scaffolding system. This five stage tall tubular welded frame scaffolding system with a height to base ratio of approximately 6.5 to 1 was not restrained from tipping by guying, tying, bracing, or equivalent means. A strong wind came up and blew over the entire scaffolding system. Employee #1 fell from the fifth level of this scaffold. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 33 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303675623 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |