Accident Summary Nr: 201570850 - Employee dies in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303677298 | 06/15/2001 | 2911 | 324110 | Colorado Refining Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 13, 2001, Employee #1 was providing utilities maintenance services from a 12-ft fixed ladder when he fell. Another individual found him injured and transported him to the hospital. He had severe internal injuries and had lost significant amount of blood. At the hospital, he died from his injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303677298 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |