Accident Summary Nr: 201570835 - Employee Loses Arm In Unguarded Chain And Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303675615 | 02/15/2001 | 2952 | 0 | Owens Corning |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 13, 2001, Employee #1 lost his right arm at the shoulder when his arm became caught in one of the unguarded chains and sprocket while he attempted to straighten out a crooked shingle bundle. His amputation occurred at the Front End Area of the Laminator Shinglstak System Machine (Laminator Machine). The Front End Area is where the shingles are cut, laminated, stacked and is conveyed to packaging. The Drop Conveyor, located underneath the grated work platform, conveys a bundle of shingles forward towards the Packaging Area. The Drop Conveyor was powered by four chains and sprockets. These chains and sprockets were not guarded and had remained in an unguarded state since the company owned the machine (week of July 4th, 1999). Employee #1 and a Front End Operator on the B Shift ran down underneath the work platform to fix a shingle bundle that was crooked on the Drop Conveyor. When Employee #1 attempted to straighten out the crooked shingle bundle, his right arm became caught in one of the chains and sprockets of the Drop Conveyor. His right arm was amputated at the shoulder. He went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303675615 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |