Accident Summary Nr: 201570827 - Employee injured in fall from open-sided floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116116088 | 03/14/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Pioneer Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, was installing architectural changes from a finished but open-sided floor, and fell 12 feet to the ground below. He was using no fall protection. He was attempting to weld a piece of tubular steel being used for a window frame. Employee #1 stepped on some plastic and then when he tried to push it away from his feet, he stepped over the edge. Employee #1 was injured in the shoulder and hip and missed several weeks from work.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 116116088 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |