Accident Summary Nr: 201570819 - Employee Injured When Scissor Lift Was Pulled Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303676944 | 04/19/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Ami Mechnical |
Abstract: An employee was working in a bus barn, installing a new air conditioning system. He was working from a scissor lift at a height of approximately 3.5 meters. He was using a small portable welder, and its power supply cord was tied to a column in the center of the building and to the top rail of the guardrail on the scissor lift. (He had not plugged the welder into the outlet on the lift.) A bus pulling out of the structure caught the cord on its front bumper and pulled the scissor lift over. The employee sustained serious head and leg injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303676944 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |