Accident Summary Nr: 201570801 - Employee fell through roof while moving smokescreen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303676878 | 05/16/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Kieft Brothers West, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2001, Employee #1 and three other roofing employees were assigned to install roofing material on a flat roof. Since a smokescreen was installed on the roof in the wrong location, they were instructed to remove it from the roof and place the smokescreen in another area. Employee #1 and the other worker decided to move the smokescreen themselves. Each employee was on the corner of the smokescreen. They lifted it up and began moving it. Employee #1 slipped and fell through the hole made by the smokescreen being removed, approximately 33 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained fracture and was hospitalized. No fall protection system was utilized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 33 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303676878 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |