Accident Summary Nr: 201570793 - Employee Killed In Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 201570793 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11611637710/24/200017310Piper Electric Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was installing conduit in a trench for an electrical feed system. The trench was between 3 ft and 6 ft deep. The area where the accident occurred was just over 3 ft deep. Employee #1 was installing the last piece of conduit when he was covered by the backfilling operation. The operator stated that he was told to fill in the area of a ramp and the area of the roadway where Employee #1 was working by Employee #1. There was no system of control for the machinery in place. Employee #1 was working alone. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, TRENCH, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116116377 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr