Accident Summary Nr: 201570777 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303674147 | 11/07/2000 | 3272 | 0 | Rocky Mountain Prestress |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p. m., Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were involved with the task of moving two bundles of wire 4 x 4 mesh from a stockpile to an area where it would be placed inside precast concrete forms. A Drott brand 500AI travelift was being used to remove the bundles of mesh which were being place onto a "mesh wagon" for transport to the precast beds. Employee #1 was a ground spotter, Employee #2 was the crane operator, and Employee #3 was as a lead supervisor overseeing the materials which were being placed into the precast form. Employee #3 notified Employee #2 that more mesh was needed from a pile approximately 100 ft away. Employees #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 went to the large stockpile (approximate 8 ft high) area where the wire mesh was to be moved from. The plan was to move two loads in total from the stockpile to the mesh wagon. Employee #1 and Employee #3 attached the rigging of the Travel lift crane to the first bundle. Employee #2 transported/moved the rubber tire gantry crane to the mesh wagon and placed the first load on to the wagon. While Employee #2 drove forward to pick the second load of mesh, the wheel on the opposite side of the operator cab struck and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 died. At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 8, 2001, Employee #1, who was the operator of a concrete transport vehicle also known as a sidewinder, was preparing to wash out wet residual concrete from it's hopper and trough area. Employee #1 drove to the wash rock and removed the protective covers to expose the trough to expose the auger mechanism. Employee #1 then started the engine and engaged the auger control to begin rotating it. While using a water hose, Employee #1 began washing the residue concrete from both the hopper and trough area. While employee was standing above the rotating auger assembly washing the auger, he stepped/slipped into the rotating auger. Employee #1 suffered an amputation above his knee. He was hospitalized with amputation above his knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303674147 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 303674147 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |