Accident Summary Nr: 201570751 - Employee falls off platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303673404 | 09/06/2000 | 1742 | 0 | Big Horn Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and his coworker, plasterers, were on job-made work platforms attached to a rough-terrain forklift. The operator of the forklift drove onto a pile of trash, causing the forklift to lose stability. The forklift toppled over, causing Employees #1 and his coworker to fall from the platform to the ground, fatally injuring Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303673404 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers |