Accident Summary Nr: 201570744 - Employee killed in fall from four-story building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303674733 | 12/18/2000 | 7349 | 0 | Mb Enterprises Professional Window Washing, Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of December 13, 2000, Employee #1 and his wife began washing windows on a newly constructed building nearing completion. At approximately 12:00 p.m., Employee #1 and his wife, and two other workers went for lunch. Apparently, Employee #1 and his wife had an argument with the other two workers over the hours worked over the past several days. Soon after returning from lunch, Employee #1, as witnessed by his wife, jumped over the 16 in.-high parapet wall and fell from the four-story building to the ground, killing himself. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness, not attached to a lifeline, at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303674733 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |