Accident Summary Nr: 201570702 - Employee killed in fall from structural steel frame of retai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303673156 | 08/28/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Anderson Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On August 28, 2000, Employee #1, an ironworker, employed by Anderson Steel Erectors was welding steel knee braces into place on the structural steel frame of a Best Buy retail store. He was apparently positioned on top of an east-west bar joist while welding. While performing this work, Employee #1 fell 23 ft, 11 in. to the ground and was killed. He was wearing a harness with a double lanyard. However, the lanyard was not attached to the static line, which was located next to him and was running along the north-south joist girder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303673156 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |