Accident Summary Nr: 201570694 - Employee killed when trash truck backed up over spotter

Accident Summary Nr: 201570694 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30367514401/16/200149530Republic Services Of Colorado

Abstract: On the day of the accident Employee #1 was a spotter. He worked for a temporary agency. He had worked for the company four days. A trash truck had broken down, while in the process of dumping trash. The tailgate was up and the hydraulic line hose had broken. The driver proceeded to drive the vehicle up to an area to be repaired, approximately 150 feet ahead. The repairs were made and the driver proceeded to back the truck up to dump the trash. While backing up the tailgate was up, and the video camera supplied to the vehicle, was pointing toward the sky. The back-up alarm was not functioning. The driver backed over Employee #1, the spotter, who was wearing a reflective vest, and killed him.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, GARBAGE TRUCK, STRUCK BY, REFLECTIVE VEST, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303675144 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported