Accident Summary Nr: 201570678 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201570678 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30367287708/18/200001820White Greenhouses, Inc.
30367288508/18/200017110Rpm Electric

Abstract: An employee was repairing a refrigerator. (He had taken over ownership of a plumbing, heating, and air conditioning business with his father.) The employee contacted a 240-volt conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, REPAIR, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303672877 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 303672885 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source