Accident Summary Nr: 201570660 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303673255 | 08/28/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Stover Electric |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was installing 120-volt duplex receptacle outlets on an energized circuit. As he was removing the insulation from a conductor, his hands contacted his wire stripper or a bare conductor, and he received an electric shock. He collapsed a short time later and was taken to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. He had been electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303673255 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |