Accident Summary Nr: 201570645 - Employee Crushed by Moving Elevator Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303673420 | 09/11/2000 | 1796 | 0 | Dover Elevator |
Abstract: Two employees were completing the installation of an elevator. When the employee who was working on the second floor heard strange noises coming from the first floor he went to investigate. He found his coworker caught between the elevator car and first floor. The employee who was crushed by the elevator died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303673420 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |