Accident Summary Nr: 201570637 - Employee crushed and killed by grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303672182 | 07/28/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Ames Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on July 27, 2000, Employee #1, who had been operating a model 14G CAT grader for Ames Construction, was found between the gearbox and one of the drive wheels of the grader. He was crushed and killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303672182 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |