Accident Summary Nr: 201570579 - Employee crushed and killed between forklift and dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302771357 | 02/28/2000 | 7331 | 0 | On Target Marketing, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 25, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a forklift while loading a truck at the loading dock. As he was backing the forklift from the end of the truck, the truck rolled forward and the forklift fell off the back of the truck into the space between the truck bed and the loading dock. Employee #1 was pinned between the forklift and the loading dock. He was killed instantly. The truck had not been chocked to prevent any possible movement away from the dock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302771357 | Fatality | Other |