Accident Summary Nr: 201570546 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned drilling rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302765698 | 06/26/1999 | 1389 | 0 | Key Rocky Mountain, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 25, 1999, Employee # 1 was working on an oil well servicing rig that arrived on a production well site to perform a maintenance operation which required removal of the production string. While using a "workover" rig to remove the production string, a gust of wind blew the rig over, crushing Employee #1 who was on the tubing board approximately 96 feet in the air.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302765698 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |